Terms of Use - Job seekers

User registration

The following Terms of Use and Privacy Statement outline the rules for using Job Bank. Once you have agreed to them, you will need to continue following the Terms of Use every time you sign in. If there are any changes to these Terms, you will be asked to reaccept the new version.

By using Job Bank, you agree the personal information you submit is your own, and that it is true, accurate and current. You also agree that you will be the only user of this account and that you will not share your sign in information, including password and security question answers, with anyone.

Representatives of Job Bank and its partners may contact you to confirm information, or to request additional documents. Job Bank may send emails to inform you of any changes that may affect your use of its services.

Eligibility

Job Bank offers different types of user accounts for job seekers. Each type of account has different eligibility requirements.

Anyone with an email address may create a Standard account on Job Bank.

To create a Plus account, you must be one of the following:


To show that you are eligible to create a Plus account, you must provide:

  • Details

    The Social Insurance Number (SIN) is collected under the authority of the Employment Insurance Act and its Regulations and in accordance with the Treasury Board Secretariat Directive on the SIN, which includes Job Bank as an authorized user of the SIN.

    The SIN will be used as a personal identifier to authenticate the identity and eligibility of individuals requesting online access to Job Bank for Job Seekers. Your last name, SIN, date of birth and mother’s maiden name will be matched against the Social Insurance Registry (SIR) through an automated process to authenticate Canadians and permanent residents requesting access to Job Bank for Job Seekers for the purposes of using Job Match. Your SIN will not be used, retained or shared for any other purpose.

    The Express Entry system is an initiative of Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). It manages economic immigration applications in certain programs. The Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code are collected and matched against Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Global Case Management System (GCMS) for the purpose of validating the identity of Express Entry candidates requesting access to Job Bank for Job Seekers. These data elements will not be used or shared for any other purpose.

    The personal information you give to Job Bank will be protected under Canada’s privacy laws. Job Bank will use your information to provide services to you. Without identifying you, Job Bank may also use your information to improve its services, or share it with trusted partners to improve other government programs and services.

    Job Bank uses software to track Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to protect the security of the website. We only use it to identify individuals if we suspect there is misuse of the site or any other potential risk to Job Bank or its users.

Suspension of use

Job Bank may immediately suspend or remove access to your Job Bank account if:

Disclaimer

By using Job Bank, you agree to do so at your own risk. You also agree that Job Bank is not responsible for any damages resulting from the use of its services.

  • Details

    Job Bank and all functionalities therein are provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis. By accessing and using the Job Bank website you agree that Job Bank is used entirely at your own risk.

    Job Bank makes no representations and warranties, express or implied, and disclaims all liability with respect to:

        1. being free of malware, including viruses, or other harmful components;
        2. the operations to be conducted using or relying on Job Bank;
        3. conditions of accuracy, completeness, currency, merchantable quality, or fitness for a particular purpose;
        4. non-availability due to maintenance or upgrade; or,
        5. non-availability due to events outside its control, or that Job Bank could not have reasonably prevented by means of control, compromise, disaster recovery procedures or business continuity procedures.

    Job Bank shall not be liable in any event for any damages (including the loss of money or data), whether direct or indirect, consequential or incidental, arising from any possible interaction with Job Bank by the employer, its users or its representative(s). Job Bank has no control over how third parties use information posted on Job Bank.

    Job Bank may interrupt or terminate Job Bank operations at any time and accepts no liability or responsibility to Job Bank users should this occur.

    If any provision of these Terms of Use and Conditions is declared by an arbitrator or a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from these Terms of Use and Conditions and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

    Under no circumstances shall Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, her Assigns and Successors, officers, employees, or agents, be liable for any claims, actions, injury, loss, damage (including special, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages) or expense, including, without limitation, loss of revenue or profit or savings, lost or damaged data, or other commercial or economic loss, arising in any manner whatsoever from (i) your acts, omissions or conduct; (ii) any use or inability to use Job Bank for Employers and (iii) any lack of availability or delay in providing Job Bank services. This section shall apply whether or not liability results from tort (including negligence), contract (including breach of fundamental terms of use and/or conditions) and whether Job Bank knew of or ought to have known of the possibility of such damages.

Governing laws

By using Job Bank, you agree to follow the laws of Canada and those of the applicable Province or Territory.

  • Details

    By accessing or using Job Bank for Job Seekers, you agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, Job Bank shall be governed by the laws of the applicable Province or Territory, exclusive of their conflicts of laws principles, and the laws of Canada. You also agree and hereby submit and conform to the jurisdiction of the courts of the applicable Province or Territory with respect to such matters.

Privacy Statement

You agree to share personal information with Job Bank in order to create a Standard or Plus account for job seekers. If you are creating a Plus account, this information includes your Social Insurance Number (SIN).

The personal information you give to Job Bank will be protected under Canada’s privacy laws. Job Bank will use your information and may share it with trusted government partners to provide you services. Job Bank and its partners may also use your information to carry out research, evaluations or service improvements.

Job Bank also uses cookies and collects web data to provide you better services and maintain the security of its website.

  • Details

    The information you provide is collected under the authority of Subsections 60(1) and 60(2) of the Employment Insurance Act and Sections 58 and 59 of the Employment Insurance Regulations.

    The personal information you provide may be used to produce aggregate statistics, for reporting, evaluation and research purposes. It may be shared with other Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) branches, federal government institutions, provincial and territorial authorities, and third parties administering programs on behalf of ESDC where data sharing agreements are in place. In addition, information may be provided to other government or contracted agencies under memoranda of understanding and/or Information Sharing Agreements.

    Job Bank may use automated processes that will cross reference the information entered by users with other federal government departments.

    The personal information you provide after the creation of a user account may be used and/or disclosed for policy analysis, research and/or evaluation purposes. In order to conduct these activities, various sources of information under the custody and control of ESDC may be linked. However, these additional uses and/or disclosures of your personal information will never result in an administrative decision being made about you.

    Access to Personal Information

    Your personal information is administered in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act and the Privacy Act. You have the right to the protection of, and access to, your personal information. Personal information collected by Job Bank will be retained in Personal Information Bank (PIB) ESDC PPU 711 and the Class of Record ESDC SEB 149.

    If you wish to make a personal information request, learn about programs and information holdings and follow the relevant instructions.

    Digital Markers (including cookies)

    A digital marker is a resource created by the visitor’s browser. It remembers certain pieces of information for the web server to use during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies”. Cookies can track what information is viewed on a site. This helps us ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

    During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with our web server. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose.

    Protecting the security of Job Bank’s website

    ESDC employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage in order to provide and protect the security of the service. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we suspect misuse of the site or any other potential risk to Job Bank or its users.

    Access to the IP address information is secure and limited to select administrative users within the Job Bank administrative module. The information will be provided to the appropriate law enforcement authorities as stipulated by the Privacy Act and Department of Employment and Social Development Act should a Job Bank user be suspected of conducting illegal activities within Job Bank.

    Users accessing Job Bank for Job Seekers are solely responsible for the information they submit. They agree that the information entered and submitted at all times is true, accurate and current.

    If any provision of these Terms of Use and Conditions is declared by an arbitrator or a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from these Terms of Use and Conditions and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

By clicking on "I Agree", you confirm that you:

Date modified: